SMNnews Forums  


Go Back   SMNnews Forums > General Forums > Musician Central

Musician Central music theory and gear discussion


Get Metallica T-Shirts & Merch from Rock.com


Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 05-08-2008, 09:56 PM   #31
TheBlackFlux
Registered User
 
TheBlackFlux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Richmond, Virginia
Posts: 1,127
Rep Power: 14 TheBlackFlux beat up jewski
does anyone use studio moniters with there v-amp or pod? and if so do you need a power amp or some sort of adapter, or does have a 1/4 plug in?

also how do I use the aux thing to play along with cd's and shit?
TheBlackFlux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2008, 11:22 PM   #32
F0RBIDDEN
Registered User
 
F0RBIDDEN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Cambridge, Ontario
Posts: 4,102
Rep Power: 20 F0RBIDDEN slam gang member
Quote:
Originally Posted by stillbornmutilation View Post
nope.
That's not a yes or no question. Does it have one ring, or does it have two rings? A stereo cable will have two rings on both ends. And make sure you are using the headphone output not the L or R outputs.
F0RBIDDEN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2008, 11:23 PM   #33
F0RBIDDEN
Registered User
 
F0RBIDDEN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Cambridge, Ontario
Posts: 4,102
Rep Power: 20 F0RBIDDEN slam gang member
Quote:
Originally Posted by stillbornmutilation View Post
does anyone use studio moniters with there v-amp or pod? and if so do you need a power amp or some sort of adapter, or does have a 1/4 plug in?

also how do I use the aux thing to play along with cd's and shit?
Most studio monitors are powered so you don't need a poweramp. To use the aux in, just plug an iPod or something into that jack and use the volume control on the side of the unit to set the volume.
F0RBIDDEN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2008, 12:13 AM   #34
ChAAPY
it's one louder
 
ChAAPY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: TX
Posts: 13,761
Rep Power: 29 ChAAPY beat up john dwyer
aux thing? which vamp are we taking about here?
ChAAPY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2008, 07:49 AM   #35
TheBlackFlux
Registered User
 
TheBlackFlux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Richmond, Virginia
Posts: 1,127
Rep Power: 14 TheBlackFlux beat up jewski
Quote:
Originally Posted by F0RBIDDEN View Post
That's not a yes or no question. Does it have one ring, or does it have two rings? A stereo cable will have two rings on both ends. And make sure you are using the headphone output not the L or R outputs.
yeah it has two rings, but I did get it from radio shack, that may have something to do with it.



Quote:
Originally Posted by F0RBIDDEN View Post
Most studio monitors are powered so you don't need a poweramp. To use the aux in, just plug an iPod or something into that jack and use the volume control on the side of the unit to set the volume.
and how exactly do I plug that in the aux. jack, do i use the adapter for that too? or is there another way.

and thanks dude.
TheBlackFlux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2008, 08:21 AM   #36
F0RBIDDEN
Registered User
 
F0RBIDDEN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Cambridge, Ontario
Posts: 4,102
Rep Power: 20 F0RBIDDEN slam gang member
Yeah you need a TRS/Stereo 1/8" to 1/4" adaptor. Make sure the adaptor has 2 rings as well.
F0RBIDDEN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2008, 08:32 AM   #37
TheBlackFlux
Registered User
 
TheBlackFlux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Richmond, Virginia
Posts: 1,127
Rep Power: 14 TheBlackFlux beat up jewski
Quote:
Originally Posted by F0RBIDDEN View Post
Yeah you need a TRS/Stereo 1/8" to 1/4" adaptor. Make sure the adaptor has 2 rings as well.
Thanks man I'll give that a go when I get home, BTW last question, where would be a better place to get a better adapter if possible.
TheBlackFlux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2008, 08:50 AM   #38
F0RBIDDEN
Registered User
 
F0RBIDDEN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Cambridge, Ontario
Posts: 4,102
Rep Power: 20 F0RBIDDEN slam gang member
All of my adaptors came for free with random sets of headphones haha... The radioshack ones should be fine though...? I've never had a problem with anything I've bought there. Maybe the reason it's only coming out the left speaker has something to do with your computer settings...
F0RBIDDEN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2008, 12:58 PM   #39
TheBlackFlux
Registered User
 
TheBlackFlux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Richmond, Virginia
Posts: 1,127
Rep Power: 14 TheBlackFlux beat up jewski
Quote:
Originally Posted by F0RBIDDEN View Post
All of my adaptors came for free with random sets of headphones haha... The radioshack ones should be fine though...? I've never had a problem with anything I've bought there. Maybe the reason it's only coming out the left speaker has something to do with your computer settings...
It says it's in stereo when I go to the control panel. Maybe, the studio moniter is the way to go for me. I'll take a good look at it again tonight.
TheBlackFlux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2008, 04:11 PM   #40
quoricsant
Registered User
 
quoricsant's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3
Rep Power: 0 quoricsant slam gang member
Quote:
Originally Posted by INCINERATE View Post
If you're looking for cheap amp modeling, then yes, I'd get the V-Amp 2 or the rack mount version (and more rear features), the V-Amp Pro.

If you're looking for a good amp though, get rid of the amp modeling, and get a nice tube head.
What about using an amp head as part of a direct line recording setup? (I mean, can i still use that like a rack unit and listen to it and record using headphones instead of a speaker/cabinet?

If so, which heads do you recommend for very obscure metal (BMl)

..

Last edited by quoricsant; 05-01-2009 at 11:44 PM..
quoricsant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2008, 07:21 PM   #41
Ouroboros
Nescient
 
Ouroboros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,967
Rep Power: 15 Ouroboros slam gang member
As far as I know, the head needs to get rid of it's power load, I wouldn't recommend using it for direct recording without a cabinet.

Someone correct me if I'm wrong.
Ouroboros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2008, 09:49 PM   #42
TheBlackFlux
Registered User
 
TheBlackFlux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Richmond, Virginia
Posts: 1,127
Rep Power: 14 TheBlackFlux beat up jewski
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ouroboros View Post
As far as I know, the head needs to get rid of it's power load, I wouldn't recommend using it for direct recording without a cabinet.

Someone correct me if I'm wrong.
correct. too much power. just mic it up, that's the best sound your ever going to get.
TheBlackFlux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2008, 06:40 AM   #43
indented_head
Registered User
 
indented_head's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,203
Rep Power: 16 indented_head slam gang member
Most amp Line out's tend to sound pretty dodgy too
indented_head is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks




Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SMNnews.com: 2002 -